Meet the Team

Our People Make the Difference

Coalfield Development team members work together as a family combining the compassion of the nonprofit sector with the efficiency of the for-profit sector. Together, we are working towards a better future for Appalachia.

Jacob Hannah

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

Brandon Dennison

FOUNDER/EXECUTIVE PRESIDENT

Marilyn Wrenn

CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER

Ryan Stoner

CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

Kelli Crabtree

CHIEF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT OFFICER

Sam Sarcone

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CPA

Adam Hudson

SENIOR DIRECTOR OF AGRICULTURE

Casey McCann

CHIEF REAL ESTATE OFFICER

Cassidy Riley

DIRECTOR OF RECLAMATION & REMEDIATION

Courtney Wilt, CPA

DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING

Tyler MacEachran, MPA

DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT

Leslie Norris

DIRECTOR OF MOUNTAIN MINDFUL

Nick Guertin

SENIOR DIRECTOR OF REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT

Cody Lynch

DIRECTOR OF RENEWABLE ENERGY

Andrew Gitau

ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF RENEWABLE ENERGY

Baleigh Epperly

ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF CREATIVE REUSE
2023 GENERATION WEST VIRGINIA FELLOW

Kaleb Hanshaw

ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF RECLAMATION & REMEDIATION

Dreama Buck

PROFESSIONAL & ACADEMIC DEVELOPMENT COORDINATOR

Sarah Bryan

HUMAN RESOURCES COORDINATOR

Carla D. Ferguson, A.M.S.

ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF HOUSING AND ASSET MANAGEMENT

Josiah Hannah

COMMUNITY IMPACT DIRECTOR

Devon Hayes

PARTNERSHIP AND TRAINING COORDINATOR

Gina Browning

EQUITABLE EMPLOYMENT COORDINATOR

Nate Kuhn

TECHNOLOGY COORDINATOR

Ashley Stinnett

COMMUNICATIONS COORDINATOR

Gina Milum

WEST EDGE OPERATIONS ARTS & OUTREACH COORDINATOR

Caroline Hunter (Auvil)

PROJECT ACCOUNTING COORDINATOR

Grace Imbrogno McKeown

OPERATIONS COORDINATOR

Jenny Brumfield

FINANCIAL PLANNING & ANALYSIS COORDINATOR

Leigh Pennington, MPH

COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT COORDINATOR

Shane Lloyd, M.S.

TRAINING & SAFETY COORDINATOR

Liam Burns

FOOD HUB COORDINATOR

Shelly Keeney

REGIONAL FOOD COORDINATOR

Lydia A. Cyrus, MFA

FARM TO INSTITUTION COORDINATOR

Nicole Dias

CONSERVATION COORDINATOR

Cindy Manning

PROJECT AND GRANTS MANAGER

Jay McFeeley

SENIOR PROJECT MANAGER, REVITALIZE APPALACHIA

Luke Huffman

WEST EDGE PROPERTY MANAGER

Scott Shanteau, M.H.S.

PROPERTY SITE MANAGER, REVITALIZE APPALACHIA

Tosha Carpenter

PROPERTY SITE MANAGER, REVITALIZE APPALACHIA

Brad Stapleton

CREW CHIEF, MOUNTAIN MINDFUL WOODSHOP

Amanda Jones

CREW CHIEF, MOUNTAIN MINDFUL

Elice Hunley, ms

CREW CHIEF, REFRESH APPALACHIA

Larry Endicott

FIELD TRAINING CREW CHIEF, REVITALIZE APPALACHIA

Andy Endicott

ASSISTANT PROJECT MANAGER, REVITALIZE APPALACHIA

Christian Jones

CREW CHIEF, REVITALIZE CONSTRUCTION HIGHWALL

Zach Durban

CREW CHIEF, REVITALIZE CONSTRUCTION

Maurio Garrett

CREW CHIEF, REVITALIZE APPALACHIA

Brandon Shadd

MAINTENANCE CREW CHIEF

Jeremiah DeVote

CREW CHIEF, REVITALIZE CONSTRUCTION

Haley Stephens

CREW CHIEF, HUNTINGTON DECONSTRUCTION

James Damron

CREW CHIEF, HIGHWALL MINELAND RECLAMATION

Scott Starr

ASSISTANT CREW CHIEF, REVITALIZE CONSTRUCTION HIGHWALL

Judd Hudnall

MAINTENANCE ASSISTANT CREW CHIEF

Katie Reed

GRAPHIC DESIGNER

Yang Zhang

SENIOR STAFF ACCOUNTANT

Alex Monday

STAFF ACCOUNTANT

Jennifer Curry

STAFF ACCOUNTANT

Jaron Ekers

WOODWORKER PRODUCTION TECHNICIAN

Brandon L. Craft

MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN

Steven Spry

RECLAMATION TECHNICIAN

Dave Barlow

DELIVERY DRIVER, REFRESH APPALACHIA

Joe Melcher

SCREENPRINTER

Stephen Schrock

GRAPHIC DESIGNER